ENG ESP

RFP for Homeless and At-Risk of Homelessness Rental Housing Program

The New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority (MFA) is seeking requests for proposals from qualified Offerors capable of providing Rental Housing to eligible individuals and families who are homeless or at risk of homelessness as defined in CPD Notice: Requirements for the Use of Funds in the HOME-American Rescue Plan Program. Funding will be made through a competitive process to eligible Offerors.

RFP Timeline

Activity Date
Release RFP Upon Board Approval May 20, 2022
RFP FAQ Opens May 23, 2022
RFP FAQ Closes June 16, 2022
RFP Submission Deadline June 21, 2022
Deficiency Correction Notifications June 27, 2022
Deficiency Correction Deadline July 5, 2022
Preliminary Award/Denial Letters to Offerors July 19, 2022
Protest Period Begins (5 business days) July 20, 2022
Protest Period Deadline July 28, 2022
Award Recommendations to MFA Board of Directors August 17, 2022
Final Notification of Awards (Upon Board Approval) August 24, 2022
Issue Grant Agreements September 23, 2022

RFP Resources

Homeless and At-Risk of Homelessness Rental Housing Program RFP

Management Experience Certificate

Owner Experience Certificate

MFA 2022 Mandatory Design Standards for Multifamily Housing

HOME-ARP Program Draft Grant Agreement

HOME-ARP Program Draft Land Use Restriction Agreement

HOME-ARP RFP Addendum

RFP FAQ

This RFP FAQ section is the method for submitting questions related to application requirements and scoring criteria for the Homeless and At-Risk of Homelessness Rental Housing Program RFP. Answers to all questions will be posted here within 3 business days of submission. Note that staff may edit questions for clarity before posting them to this page. If you believe that your question was misrepresented and your question was not answered correctly, please submit a follow-up question or clarification of your question. The deadline to submit a question is listed on the timeline above.

FAQ



Question:

On the Owners Experience Certificate (OEC) form can we only include our NM properties? and attach our Schedule H (from MFA applications) which includes our 140 developments total. The extended information requested for the OEC form will require substantial time to gather if required to do all 140. 

Answer:

All application materials listed within the RFP must be completed. The Owners Experience Certificate included in the RFP materials (or a very similar form) will be required going forward for any request from MFA. 

Question:

There is an apparent contradiction in the RFP about what projects may access this money. Page 9 of the RFP says, "No less than 70 percent of affordable rental housing units acquired, rehabilitated, or constructed with HOME-ARP funds must be occupied by households in the qualifying populations." Page 10 of the RFP says, "Not more than 30 percent of the total number of rental units assisted with funds may be occupied by low-income households (families) as defined in 24 CFR 92.2." Can you please explain these restrictions and perhaps provide examples of an eligible use of funds or eligible project. 

Answer:

The qualifying populations include those fitting the definition of "Homeless" or "At-Risk of Homelessness" (as described in Section 4 Program Background) and no less than 70% of the project units must serve those individuals/households. The balance (up to 30%) may serve "Low-Income Households (families)" which is defined as those at or below 80% AMI. In other words, the balance of units may serve incomes up to 80% AMI and those residents may or may not meet the definition of "Homeless" or "At-Risk of Homelessness" as defined in CPD Notice: Requirements for the Use of Funds in the HOME-American Rescue Plan Program. 

Question:

We have a 58-unit property in which 25% of units are set-aside for special needs populations including homeless or at risk of homelessness.  All units are restricted to 80% AMI incomes or less.  Does this meet the requirements of this program?

Answer:

If 41 of the 58 units (70% of the units in the project) serve those meeting the definition of "Homeless" or "At-Risk of Homelessness" as defined in CPD Notice: Requirements for the Use of Funds in the HOME-American Rescue Plan Program, then the balance of 17 units could serve those at or below 80% AMI without having the requirement of serving those meeting the "Homeless" or "At-Risk of Homelessness" definition. 

Question:

We are currently receiving HOME, NHTF and other MFA sources for the Vista de Socorro project yet still have a gap because of rising construction costs. Can we apply for gap funds specifically for the 20% of units set aside for Special Needs populations?

Answer:

No, this RFP applies to the development of a full project, so if funding is requested, the requirement that no less than 70% of the project units must serve those individuals/households fitting the definition of "Homeless" or "At-Risk of Homelessness" (as described in Section 4 Program Background) would apply. 

Question:

This is a follow up question regarding the 58-unit property in which 25% of units are set-aside for special needs populations. If that project is eligible for funds, can those funds be used for a 15-year rental subsidy at approximately $100,000 per set-aside unit?

Answer:

No, this RFP is for the development of Rental Housing, not for ongoing operational or service support. 

Question:

Is the board member's home address required on the MFA board member form? Our non-profit partner would prefer to not have to make public their board members' home addresses.

Answer:

Home addresses may be redacted for board members, however the city and state must be visible. 

Question:

If the jurisdiction that the proposed development is located in also has received an allocation of ARP funds, can an offeror still submit a funding proposal RFP for Homeless and At-Risk of Homelessness Rental Housing Program?

Answer:

Yes, each jurisdiction has autonomy over their ARP allocation. These may be directed at similar purposes, but may not. In the event that the jurisdiction is directing funds towards a similar purpose, funds can be layered to make the project work. 

Question:

In the FAQ your team says that these funds can only go to the development of rental housing yet the RFP calls out being able to use funds for operating cost assistance. How can these funds be used specifically for operating cost assistance?

Answer:

Capitalized Operational Reserves are allowable in this RFP and would need to be shown in tab 3a of the Application. Unfortunately the language around "ongoing operating cost payments" was left in as an error. An addendum has been produced clarifying the eligible uses within the RFP and will be circulated and posted.