LIHTC Applications FAQ 2024
[…] HUD Handbook 1378 explains that the Initiation of Negotiations (ION) date serves as a milestone in determining a person’s eligibility for relocation assistance, including moving costs and a replacement housing payment. The ION date is the trigger for issuance of the Notice of Eligibility for Relocation Assistance or Notice of Nondisplacement.
The HOME program specific definition of the initiation of negotiations at 24 CFR 92.353(c)(3) indicates that the initiation of negotiations “…to a tenant displaced…as a result of private-owner rehabilitation, demolition or acquisition…the execution of the agreement covering the acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition.” In other words, when the Applicant signed the purchase and sale agreement or option, that event triggered the ION and the need to provide a GIN to each tenant notifying them about the project, planned development, timeline and potential displacement because the URA regulations at 49 CFR